Home » News

La Cage Aux Folles cast announced for Regent’s Park Theatre

Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre has announced the full cast and creative team for their forthcoming production of the show-stopping classic musical La Cage aux Folles (29 July – 16 September, press night 8 August 2023).

Carl Mullaney (Chicago/Les Misérables) will play Albin and Billy Carter (A Moon For The Misbegotten) will play Georges. Further principal casting includes Ben Culleton (Jean-Michel), Julie Jupp (Marie Dindon), Shakeel Kimotho (Jacob), Debbie Kurup (Jacqueline), John Owen-Jones (Edward Dindon) and Sophie Pourret (Anne).

Completing the cast are Jak Allen-Anderson (Hanna), Craig Armstrong (Cagelle), Tom Bales (Cagelle), Taylor Bradshaw (Cagelle), Daniele Coombe (Mme. Renaud), Jordan Lee Davies (Chantal), Nicole Deon (Ensemble), Lewis Easter (Cagelle/Swing/Dance Captain), Harvey Ebbage (Cagelle), Emma Johnson (Ensemble/Swing), George Lynham (Cagelle), JP McCue (Cagelle), Rishard-Kyro Nelson (Cagelle/Swing), Alexandra Waite-Roberts (Ensemble) and Hemi Yeroham (Francis).

Directed by Artistic Director Tim Sheader with a book by Harvey Fierstein and music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, La Cage aux Folles is based on the play by Jean Poiret, and includes the classic songs ‘I Am What I Am’ and ‘The Best of Times’.

Completing the creative team are: Thyrza Abrahams (Associate Director), Amy Ball (Casting Director), Arthur Carrington (Associate Casting Director), Guy Common (Make Up Designer), Ryan Dawson Laight (Costume Designer), James Hassett (Associate Sound Designer), Howard Hudson (Lighting Designer), Nick Lidster (Sound Designer), Ingrid Mackinnon (Season Associate – Intimacy Support), Stephen Mear (Choreographer), Ebony Molina (Associate Choreographer), Janis Price (Voice & Text Director), Colin Richmond (Set Designer), Tom Slade (Assistant Musical Director), Ben van Tienen (Musical Director) and Jennifer Whyte (Musical Supervisor)

Georges, Albin and their son Jean-Michel re-discover the true meaning of family, and of putting yourself last so that the ones you love can come first.

Book tickets to La Cage Aux Folles at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Cast Biographies

Jak Allen-Anderson (Hanna)
Training: Reynolds Performing Arts College and The Royal Ballet School.
Theatre includes: Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); Cool Rider (Duchess Theatre); Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (UK Tour); Cats (International Tour); Love Never Dies (Hamburg); Sleeping Beauty (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham); Cinderella (First Family Entertainment, Milton Keynes); Moulin Rouge – C’est Féérie (Paris).
Television includes: Jonas and Jacinta (TV mini series); The Greatest Dancer (ITV LIVE Shows).
Film includes: Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Films).
Further credits include: Model/Dancer for From London With Love (BURBERRY Festive campaign 2014); Ensemble & Dance Captain for MSC Splendida.

Craig Armstrong (Cagelle)
Training: Arts Educational Schools, London and Valerie Shepherd Dance Academy, South Shields.
For Regent’s Park: Carousel (2021).
Theatre includes: Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre); Billy Elliot (Leicester Curve); The Boyfriend (Menier Chocolate Factory); One Man Two Govnors (Derby Theatre/Queen’s Theatre); Fat Friends (UK Tour); Joseph and the Technicolour Dreamcoat (Kilworth House Theatre); Playful Promises (Southwark Playhouse); Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace); Singing in the Rain (Gordon Craig Theatre); Whistle Down The Wind (UK Tour); Grease, Follies (West End); Oliver (Leicester Haymarket).
Television includes: Holby City, Children in Need, Comic Relief (BBC); Party in the Park (Avanti Television); Alan Titchmarsh Show (ITV).
Commercials include: Happy Egg Co.; Morrison’s; Sky Sports Ryder Cup; Comic Relief.
Film includes: Wonka (due for release in 2023); Greatest Days; Billy Elliot Live.

Tom Bales (Cagelle)
Training: Arts Ed London.
Theatre credits include: White Christmas (UK Tour); The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Southwark Playhouse); The Boyfriend (Menier Chocolate Factory); Hair (UK Tour); All-Male Pirates of Penzance (Wilton’s Music Hall); Knights of the Rose (Arts Theatre); Singin’ In The Rain (Théâtre du Châtelet); Top Hat (Kilworth House).
Concert credits include: Abbaphonic (Royal Albert Hall); The Olivier Awards (Royal Albert Hall).

Taylor Bradshaw (Cagelle)
Training: The Arts Educational School.
Theatre includes: How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Southwark Playhouse); 42nd Street (Théâtre du Châtelet); Spring Awakening (Almeida); South Pacific (Chichester Festival Theatre) Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre).
Workshops include: Clueless the Musical (Trafalgar Entertainment).
Film includes: Barbie (Mattel Films/Warner Bros. Pictures).
Billy Carter (Georges)
Theatre includes: A Moon For The Misbegotten (Broadway); Sing Street (New York Theatre Workshop); Hangmen (US premiere, Atlantic Theater); Shining City (Irish Repertory Theater, New York); Authority and The Weir (Irish Rep); All That Fall (E59 E59); 39 Steps (Union Square Theater); Sing Street (Huntington, Boston), An Enemy Of The People (Guthrie, Minneapolis), The River (Hartford, Connecticut); Wig Out!, Bruises (Royal Court); I Can’t Sing! (London Palladium); The Revengers Tragedy, Translations (National Theatre) Eastward Ho!, The Malcontent, The Island Princess (RSC/ West End); Birdsong (Pinter); Macbeth (Almeida); Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Southwark Playhouse); Comedians (Lyric Hammersmith); Observe The Sons Of Ulster Marching Towards The Somme, My Boy Jack (Hampstead); and Come On Home (Abbey, Dublin).
Television: The Crowded Room (Apple TV+); The Plot Against America (HBO); Titanic: Blood and Steel (STARZ).
Film includes: Up On The Roof (Granada Films) and Festival (Film4).

Daniele Coombe (Mme. Renaud)
Theatre credits include: Elf The Musical (Theatre of The Emirates, Dubai); Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace Theatre); The Sound of Music (London Palladium); Mum’s The Word (UK Tour); Acorn Antiques The Musical (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Just So, Out Of This World (Chichester Festival Theatre); Cinderella (Bristol Old Vic); My Fair Lady (RNT/ Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Wild Wild Women (Orange Tree); Beauty and The Beast (Dominion); Oliver! (London Palladium); Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi); Pardon Me Prime Minister (Theatre Royal Windsor); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (UK Tour).

Ben Culleton (Jean-Michel)
Training: The Arts Educational School, where he was awarded The Yarrow Scholarship, graduating in 2022.
Theatre includes: Pump Up The Volume (Turbine Theatre); 42nd Street (Théâtre du Châtelet); Grease (Dominion Theatre).

Jordan Lee Davies (Chantal)
Training: Guildford School of Acting
Theatre credits include: Jordan recently played Elder McKinley in the UK and International tour of The Book of Mormon. Chicago (Festival Ljubljana); Am Dram: A Musical Comedy (Leicester Curve); Romance Romance (Above The Stag); Sweet Charity (HMP Bronzfield); Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Kilworth House); Chess (London Coliseum); Bat Out Of Hell (Manchester/Colliseum/Toronto); Les Miserables (Queen’s, 30th Anniversary company/Opening of Dubai Opera House); RSC’s The Shakespeare Revue (tour); Styles and Drewe’s The Three Little Pigs (tour); Molly Wobbly (Phoenix); Peter Pan (Blackpool Grand); Bare: The Rock Opera (Union); The Secret Garden (tour); The International Magic Tenors (tour); Into The Woods (International Festival of Musical Theatre).
Concerts include: Sunset Boulevard (Alexandra Palace); Pride At The Palace (Palace); My Fair lady: 60th Anniversary Concert (St Pauls, Covent Garden); Kings Of Broadway (Palace); Jordan Lee Davies: in Concert (Other Palace/ Pheasantry); Disney: in Concert (St David’s Hall); Showtime At The Stadium (Millennium Stadium).
Television credits include: Jordan appeared on ‘The Voice UK’, series 2 reaching WILL I AM’s top 6.
Recordings include: Bat Out Of Hell (Original Cast Recording), International Magic Tenors (Original Cast Recording).

Nicole Deon (Ensemble)
Training: The Hammond School.
Theatre Credits include: Cinderella (The Gillian Lynne Theatre); Standing at the Sky’s Edge (Sheffield Crucible); Miracle on 34th Street (Liverpool Everyman); West Side Story (Estonian National Opera); Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre); Wind in the Willows (London Palladium and UK Tour Original Cast); Mack and Mabel (Chichester Festival Theatre and UK Tour).
Television Credits include: There She Goes (BBC); Stay Close (Netflix).

Lewis Easter (Cagelle/Swing/Dance Captain)
Training: The Urdang Academy, First class BA(Hons) Degree.
Theatre includes: Wicked (West End); Wonderland (Original UK tour) Barnum (UK tour).
Film includes: Barbie (2023).
Other work includes: The Railway Children (Cadogan Hall); The BRIT Awards Afterparty (O2 Arena); All The Wrong Places, Example (music video).
Lewis was a professional Acrobat in which he was awarded ‘British Champion’ (at the age of 13. Alongside performing, Lewis teaches Jazz and Acrobatics at top professional colleges around the country.

Harvey Ebbage (Cagelle)
Training: Urdang Academy.
Theatre credits include: Dreamgirls (UK/Ireland Tour); The Unknown Solider (Above The Stag); The Drowsy Chaperone, Hitchhiking Across America, Urinetown (Urdang Academy).
Workshops include: Billie The Kid.

Emma Johnson (Ensemble/Swing)
Training: Laine Theatre from 2013- 2016.
Theatre includes: My Fair Lady (London Coliseum and UK & Ireland Tour); Up Next Gala (National Theatre); Funny Girl (Theatre Marigny, Paris); 42nd Street (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Cinderella (London Palladium); Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs (Hull New Theatre); Billy Elliott (Victoria Palace Theatre).
Television includes: Witness for the Prosecution (BBC).
Film includes: Wonka (Feature Film release date 2023).

Julie Jupp (Marie Dindon)
For Regent’s Park: The Card (1994); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1994). Theatre includes: A Christmas Carol, The American Clock, Groundhog Day (The Old Vic); Man of La Mancha, Urinetown, Richard III, Merrily We Roll Along, Bad Girls, Bat Boy! (West End); Jack & the Beanstalk (Hackney Empire); Roadshow (Menier Chocolate Factory); Turandot (Hampstead Theatre); Honk! (Watermill Theatre); Company, Assassins, The Good Soul of Szechuan (Library Theatre, Manchester). Television includes: Silent Witness, Unforgotten, Friday Night Dinner, Casualty, Doctors, Eastenders, The Bill.

Shakeel Kimotho (Jacob)
Training: The Urdang Academy, Associated Studios Performing Arts Academy and The Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Credits: Cats (International Tour); Elegies For Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (The Grad Fest); Queeroes (MTFEST, Turbine); Dick Whittington (Norwich Theatre Royal); Hair (Associated Studios); Pippin (Urdang Academy); 80’s Flashback (Can You Dance? Super Convention); Snow White (Imagine Theatre); Lord of The Flies (New Adventures).

Debbie Kurup (Jacqueline)
Theatre includes: The Cher Show (UK Tour); Bonnie & Clyde (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Prince of Egypt (Dominion); Blues in the Night (Kiln); Sweet Charity (Donmar Warehouse); Girl From The North Country (Old Vic/ Noël Coward); The Threepenny Opera (National Theatre); Anything Goes (Sheffield Crucible/UK Tour- MTA nomination, Best Actress in a Musical); The Bodyguard – Olivier Award nomination for Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Adelphi); Chicago (Cambridge/Adelphi); Sister Act (London Palladium); East (Leicester Curve); West Side Story (Prince of Wales); Tonight’s The Night (Victoria Palace); Mimi in Rent (Prince of Wales/ UK Tour); Fame (UK Tour); Guys And Dolls (Sheffield Crucible); Pal Joey (Chichester); Poison (Tricycle).
Other work includes: Dear Evan Hansen (Virtual Community); Prince of Egypt (NBC/Universal); A Killer Party; The Threepenny Opera (NT live); The Two Wolves; West Side Stories- The Making of a Classic (BBC); The World Goes Round (The Other Palace); Chess in Concert (Royal Albert Hall).

George Lynham (Cagelle)
Theatre includes: Beauty and The Beast (Imagine Theatre); Kinky Boots (New Wolsey Theatre / Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); Made In Dagenham, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Factory Playhouse); Macbeth (Emil Dale Academy).

JP McCue (Cagelle)
Training: Glasgow Academy Musical Theatre Arts.
JP is most known as his drag alter ego Mary Mac, the tartan wrapped Scottish Songstress, who performs throughout the UK and internationally in legendary cabaret venues such as The Royal Vauxhall Tavern and The Two Brewers. Recently, Jp has taken the show onboard P&O Cruises Iona and Arvia plus was opening act for Drag Icon Bianca Del Rio on her Unsanitized UK and Ireland Tour. He is resident Dame for Imagine Theatre at The Royal Spa Centre, Leamington and last year completed his tenth consecutive season and will return this Christmas for Jack in the Beanstalk, which this year he will also co-write and co-direct.
Theatre credits includes: Cinderella, Dick Whittington, Sleeping Beauty, Beauty and the Beast, Jack and the Beanstalk, Aladdin, Snow White (Royal Spa Centre); Glaswegian Beauty (Milton Court Theatre, London); 365 (National Theatre of Scotland) The Wizard of Oz (New Vic, Stoke); The Diary of Me (Perfect Pitch/Trafalgar Studios).
Television credits include: Bad Education (BBC3), The Most Beautiful Railway (More4), Take Me Out –The Gossip (ITV2), Louie Spence’s Showbusiness (Sky One/Pulse)

Carl Mullaney (Albin)
Carl Mullaney has worked for the last 20 years as a theatre actor and international cabaret host.
Training: ArtsEd London.
Theatre credits include: Chicago (Adelphi/Cambridge/International Tour); Les Misérables (Sondheim/ Barbican/ International Tour); Saucy Jack And The Space Vixens, Jest End (Leicester Square Theatre); We Raise Our Hands In The Sanctuary (Albany Theatre); Banaman The Musical (Southwark Playhouse); Dick Whittington (Lyric Hammersmith); Frank’s Closet (Hoxton Hall); Drama Queen (Unity Theatre, Liverpool).
Television includes: The Bill, The Royal Variety Show, Children In Need, The Classical BRIT Awards, Dreaming the Dream, My Road To Les Mis.
Carl has also hosted and performed at the “Roles We’ll Never Play” series of concerts in the West End at the Lyric, Apollo and Vaudeville Theatres. Behind the camera, Carl is also an audience warm-up host for the popular ITV daytime show ‘Loose Women’ Most recently Carl has been incredibly proud to host ‘Mighty Hoopla’ – the UK’s biggest, queer, inclusive musical festival, – this summer alone playing to around 50,000 people in Brockwell Park, Brixton. Perhaps most importantly- for the last 12 years Carl has had the pleasure of hosting ‘KINKY KABARET’ at Freedom Bar Soho – the West End’s most popular and enduring late-night cabaret extravaganza.

Rishard-Kyro Nelson (Cagelle/Swing)
Training: The BRIT School and Bird College.
Theatre includes: Cabaret (Lido de Paris); Grease, Dirty Dancing (Dominion Theatre), Dirty Dancing (UK & Ireland Tour); Thriller Live (West End & International Tour); Frame[d] (UK Tour); Dick Whittington (Towngate Theatre, Basildon).
Television includes: The BRIT Awards, Mahalia (Music Video).

John Owen-Jones (Edward Dindon)
For Regent’s Park: Much Ado About Nothing, The Pirates of Penzance
Theatre credits include: The Great British Bake Off Musical (Noël Coward Theatre); Sweeney Todd (Coliseum/Royal Festival Hall); Les Misérables (Palace Theatre, Queens Theatre, Gielgud Theatre, Sondheim Theatre / UK Tour / Chatelet Theatre, Paris / Dubai Opera); The Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre / UK Tour / Bord Gais Theatre, Dublin / Theatre Orb, Tokyo); A Little Night Music (NT); Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall); The Wild Party (Other Palace Theatre); Le Medecin Volant, The Hypochondriac, The Sound of Music (Leeds Playhouse); The Merchant of Venice, The Boys from Syracuse (Harrogate Theatre); Tiger Bay The Musical (Wales Millennium Centre / Cape Town Opera; Les Misérables (Broadhurst Theatre & Imperial Theatre, NY).
Television credits include: Toast of Tinseltown, In The Flesh (BBC); The Bill, Scott and Bailey (ITV); The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, The Mill (Channel 4).
John is a globally in-demand concert performer, has released seven solo albums and presents his own theatre podcast “The Last Show on Earth.”

Sophie Pourret (Anne Dindon).
Training: The Urdang Academy, graduating in 2022.
Theatre includes: 42nd Street (Théâtre du Châtelet).
Credits whilst training includes: Urinetown; Heathers; Anything Goes (NYMT); Shrek the Musical; Oliver! (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); The Sound of Music (London Palladium).
Workshops include: Burlesque The Musical.
Film includes: Tomorrow Morning (Visualize Films/Kaleidoscope).

Alexandra Waite-Roberts (Ensemble)
Training: The Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts and The Doris Holford Stage School.
Theatre includes: 42nd Street (Chatelet, Paris); Into The Woods (Theatre Royal Bath); Cinderella (Gillian Lynne); White Christmas (Dominion Theatre/Curve); Guys & Dolls (Royal Albert Hall/ Theatre Marigny, Paris); Chess (ENO/Coliseum); Top Hat (Aldwych/UK Tour); Funny Girl (UK/Ireland Tour); Mary Poppins (UK/International Tour); La Grand Macabre (ENO/Coliseum); (Coliseum); Anything Goes (UK/Ireland Tour); The Wizard of Oz (RSC); Back to Broadway, The Great American Songbook (UK Tours). As choreographer: They’re Playing Our Song (Broadway Studio Theatre, Catford); West End Stage (Her Majesty’s Theatre) and various in-house productions for the Doris Holford Stage School. Alexandra has appeared in various pantomimes around the UK. Alexandra has also appeared in her own solo concert at the Club for Acts & Actors in Covent Garden.
Television credits include: Michael McIntyre’s Easter Special, The Olivier Awards, Funny Girl The Musical, Strictly Come Dancing, The Sound of Musicals, The Alan Titchmarsh Show, Blue Peter.
Workshops include: The Witches, Confessions
Recordings: Cinderella (Original London cast recording), Top Hat (Original London cast recording), Jason & the Argonaughts (Concept musical album).

Hemi Yeroham (Francis)
Training: Guildford School of Acting.
Theatre credits include: Jews. In Their Own Words (Royal Court); Habibti Driver (Octagon, Bolton); Berberian Sound Studio (Donmar Warehouse); Arabian Nights (Hoxton Hall); Alice’s Adventures Underground (Waterloo Vaults); Romeo and Juliet and The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (US Tour/ Off- Broadway); Operation Magic Carpet (Polka Theatre); Arabian Nights (Tricycle Theatre); The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival), 66 Minutes in Damascus (LIFT London & Sao Paolo Biennal, Brasil); Mathieu Kassovitz’s La Haine (Netherlands Tour); Cradle Will Rock (Arcola Theatre); Shadow Language (Theatre 503); The Container (site-specific regional tour).
Television credits include: Dr Who, Nova Jones, Cockfields, Benidorm, Tyrant, Common People and EastEnders E20.
Film credits include: Mamma Mia!, Closed Circuit.
Radio credits include: Black Water, Turnpike Lane, The Long View, Ambridge Extra, Forgiving, The Cool Bag Baby and Poppyseeds.
Hemi is the voice of Kozlowski in the multiple award-winning podcast series The Amelia Project.

Creative Team Biographies

Thyrza Abrahams (Associate Director)
Training: MFA Directing – Birkbeck, Queen Mary University London, Soho Theatre Writers Lab
Theatre credits include: As Assistant Director: The Tempest (RSC); Billy Elliot The Musical (Curve); Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Curve/UK Tour); An Intervention, Boys, BA Showcase (Drama Centre); She Is A Place Called Home (Vault). As Director: us. (Omnibus); Laura (White Bear Theatre); Are You Going To Leave Me (Horse and Stables Theatre); Empty Your Pockets (Arcola); Deadline (theSpace); The Frogs (Queen Mary Theatre Company). As Associate Director: The Awakening of Cheerful Feelings Upon the Arrival of Single Men (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama). As Co-Director: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Riverside Arts Centre).

Amy Ball (Casting Director)
Theatre credits include: Walden, Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter); The Son (Kiln/Duke of York’s); The Night of The Iguana (Noël Coward); Sweat (Donmar Warehouse/Gielgud); Rosmersholm (Duke of York’s); True West (Vaudeville); The Ferryman (Royal Court/Gielgud/Bernard B.Jacobs, NY); Moderate Soprano (Hampstead Theatre/Duke of York’s); The Birthday Party, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Harold Pinter); Consent (NT/Harold Pinter); The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Hangmen (Royal Court/Wyndham’s/Atlantic Theatre Company); Berberian Sound Studio (Donmar Warehouse); The Hunt, Shipwreck, Dance Nation and Albion (Almeida); Stories and Exit the King (NT); A Very Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge); The Brothers Size (Young Vic) and many further productions for the Royal Court.

Arthur Carrington (Associate Casting Director)
Theatre credits include: As Casting Director: Hope has a Happy Meal, Black Superhero, Graceland, Jews. In Their Own Words, That Is Not Who I Am, two Palestinians go dogging, The Glow, A Fight Against…, Maryland, Poet in da Corner (Royal Court); Barefoot in the Park (Pitlochry Festival Theatre / Royal Lyceum); Returning to Haifa (Finborough Theatre); The Ugly One (Park Theatre); The Mountaintop (Young Vic). As Casting Associate: The Pillowman (Duke of York’s Theatre); Hamnet (RSC); Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead (Complicité – UK & European tour); Jerusalem (Apollo Theatre); Leopoldstadt (Wyndham’s Theatre); Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter Theatre); The Night of the Iguana (Noël Coward Theatre); Rosmersholm (Duke of York’s Theatre); True West (Vaudeville Theatre); The Ferryman (Royal Court / Gielgud Theatre / Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, New York); Shipwreck, Albion (Almeida Theatre); A Very, Very, Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre); Hangmen (Royal Court / Wyndham’s Theatre / Atlantic Theatre Company, New York).
Film credits include: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, Maryland, Ballywalter.

Guy Common (Make Up Designer)
Guy is an experienced freelance makeup artist who has worked extensively on film, television, fashion and theatre.
Theatre credits include: Cabaret (KitKat Club at The Playhouse); Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Apollo); Theo Adams Company; I’m A Phoneix Bitch (BAC); Vincent River (Park); Tamara Henderson
Film credits include: Cruella
Music video credits include: Paloma Faith, Pumarosa, Grace Jones.

Ryan Dawson Laight (Costume Designer)
Ryan studied Design at the University of Brighton he has gone on to work both nationally and internationally. Ryan works with clients from initial design concept, through to final production, and his style is born out of the unique collaborations that occur on each project. He is an Associate Designer for Creation Theatre and an Associate Lecturer in Theatre Design at the University of Chichester.
Theatre credits include: Mama (Sadler’s Wells/International Tour); A Sudden Violent Burst of Rain (Gate Theatre); My Son’s A Queer But What Can You Do (West End/ Turbine Theatre); Neighbours (Sadler’s Wells/International Tour); Frankenstein’s Monster is Dead… (Belfast International Arts Festival/ Edinburgh/ Tour); My Brilliant Friend (NT); Wind in The Willows, Pinocchio, The Wizard of Oz, Crossing Lines, Sleeping Beauty, Beauty and the Beast, Peter Pan, A Christmas Carol, Grimm Tales, The Tiger Who Came To Tea (Chichester Festival Theatre); Beauty and The Beast, Grimm Tales, Alice: A Digital Wonderland, Don Quixote, The Tempest, The Snow Queen, Peter Pan, Brave New World, Swallows and Amazons, Dracula, A Christmas Carol, Alice in Wonderland, Hamlet, Macbeth, As You Like It, Henry IV, King Lear, Treasure Island (Creation Theatre); Torch Song (Turbine Theatre); Le Gateau Chocolat: Duckie (Royal Festival Hall); Icons (Edinburgh Festival); Black (Unity Theatre Liverpool/Soho Theatre); Le Gateau Chocolat (Menier Chocolate Factory); HMS Pinafore, Chess, Blondel and The Mikado (Union Theatre/ National Tour); Landmines (Oval House); Sticky and Infinite Joy (Southwark Playhouse); Chip Shop The Musical (Octagon Theatre Bolton); Ice Cream Opera (Freedom Arts Studio).
Dance credits include: A Tale of Two Cities (International Tour); Speak Volumes (NYDC/Sadler’s Wells); Good Youts Walk (Tour); BLKDOG (Sadler’s Wells – Olivier Award Best New Dance 2019); Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue/Barbican – Olivier Award Nomination 2018); REDD (Boy Blue/Barbican Theatre); Madhead
(NYDC/Sadler’s Wells); Wasteland, Coal (Gary Clark Company – UK Theatre Award for Achievement in
Dance); Toro, Mariposa, Ham and Passion (DeNada Dance Theatre); Drunk (Leicester Curve/Bridewell Theatre); Good Morning Midnight (Jermyn Street Theatre); Genius (Anjali); New Ways Of Living (Pink Fringe Brighton); Je Suis (Aakash Odedra Company/Lillian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells); Ruffle (Carlos Pons Guerra/Rambert Dance/Lowry Theatre); Hear Hear (Deaf Men Dancing/Sadler’s Wells).
Ryan has been a visiting designer and lecturer at BRIT School (Croydon), University of Chichester, Aiglon College (Switzerland), ALRA, London Studio Centre, Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Trinity Laban, Tring School of Performing Arts, as well as delivering workshops for the Victoria and Albert Museum, Working Title Films, Chichester Festival Theatre, and his own workshops from his studio (Backstage Design Workshop).

James Hassett (Associate Sound Designer)
For Regent’s Park: Robin Hood: The Legend. Re-written, Once On This Island, Antigone, 101 Dalmatians, Carousel, Romeo and Juliet, Jesus Christ Superstar (also at the Lyric Opera House Chicago/Barbican), Evita, Hansel and Gretel, Little Shop Of Horrors, As You Like It, Turn Of The Screw, On The Town.
Theatre credits include: Orpheus in the Underworld, The Man of La Mancha, Carousel (ENO); Myth The Rise and Fall of Orpheus (Other Palace); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter); Hetty Feather (Vaudeville); We Will Rock You (Dominion); Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (Leicester Square Theatre); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Palladium). As Sound Designer: A Chorus Line, The Beautiful Game (Arts Ed). As Associate Sound Designer: Jesus Christ Superstar (UK Tour); The Last Five Years (Southwark Playhouse); Aladdin (Churchill Theatre).

Howard Hudson (Lighting Designer)
For Regents Park: 101 Dalmatians; The Little Shop of Horrors; On The Town
Theatre credits include: & Juliet (West End – Olivier nomination & winner of Whatsonstage Award, Broadway – Tony nomination for Best Lighting Design, Australia); In Dreams (Leeds Playhouse); When Winston Went to War With the Wireless (Donmar Warehouse); A Chorus Line (Curve Theatre); What’s New Pussycat? (Birmingham Rep); Titanic (UK & World Tours); Orlando (Michael Grandage Company, West End); Rent (Hope Mill Theatre); 9 to 5 (West End, UK & Australia); Tell Me On A Sunday (UK Tour); The Phantom of the Opera (Oslo, Bucharest & Athens); Strictly Ballroom (West End); Romeo & Juliet (Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company, West End); Guys and Dolls; Kiss Me Kate (Sheffield Crucible); Gaslight; Steel Magnolias; Strangers On A Train (UK Tour); The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾: The Musical (West End, Menier Chocolate Factory, Leicester Curve); In The Heights (Kings Cross Theatre); Peter and the Starcatcher (Royal & Derngate).
Opera credits include: Rigoletto; Street Scene (Opera North); Written On Skin (Opera Philadelphia); The Monstrous Child; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Linbury, Royal Opera House); The Barber of Seville, The Bartered Bride; Fantasio; Fidelio; Vert-Vert (Garsington Opera); Die Fledermaus; Lakmé; La Boheme (Opera Holland Park).

Nick Lidster (Sound Designer)
For Regent’s Park, credits include: Once On This Island (2022); 101 Dalmatians (2021); Jesus Christ Superstar (2017 also US Tour); Evita (2019); Little Shop of Horrors (2018); The Turn of the Screw (2018).
Theatre includes: Yeomen of the Guard (ENO); Cabaret (The Kit Kat Club); City of Angels (Garrick); Sweet Charity, Pacific Overtures, Parade, Passion, Spelling Bee, The Vote (also Channel 4), Committee… (Donmar Warehouse); Martin Guerre (UK Tour); Miss Saigon (UK Tour/Japan/Sweden); Les Misérables (UK Tour/Berlin/Belfast/Scandinavian Arena Concert Tour); Sweeney Todd (Royal Opera House/ENO); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK Tour); Sinatra (Palladium/UK Tour); Nicholas
Nickleby (Chichester Festival); On the Town (ENO); Mother Courage (National Theatre); Privates on Parade (Noël Coward); A Chorus Line (Palladium); Urinetown (Apollo); The Last Five Years (The Other Palace); Kiss Me, Kate (Opera North/UK & European Tour); Calendar Girls (UK Tour); The Band (UK
Tour/Berlin).
Awards include: 2022 Olivier Award for Best Sound Design, Cabaret at (The Kit Kat Club); Olivier Award Nominations for Jesus Christ Superstar, Pacific Overtures, Parade, Mother Courage.

Ingrid Mackinnon (Season Associate – Intimacy Support),
For Regent’s Park: Robin Hood: The Legend. Re-written. Every Leaf A Hallelujah, Once on this Island, Antigone, 101 Dalmatians, Legally Blonde, Carousel (Intimacy Support) Every Leaf A Hallelujah, Romeo and Juliet (Movement Director).
As Movement Director and Choreographer, theatre includes: The Meaning of Zong (Barbican/Bristol Old Vic/UK Tour); Blue (ENO); Further than the Furthest Thing (Young Vic); Trouble in Butetown (Donmar Warehouse); Enough of Him (National Theatre of Scotland); A Dead Body In Taos (Fuel Theatre); The Darkest Part of The Night, Girl on an Altar (Kiln); Playboy of the West Indies (Birmingham Rep);; Moreno (Theatre 503); Red Riding Hood (Stratford East); Antigone (Mercury, Colchester); Liminal – Le Gateau Chocolat (King’s Head); Liar Heretic Thief (Lyric Hammersmith); Reimagining Cacophony (Almeida); First Encounters: The Merchant Of Venice, Kingdom Come (RSC); Josephine (Theatre Royal Bath); Typical (Soho); #WeAreArrested (Arcola/RSC); The Border (Theatre Centre); Fantastic Mr. Fox (as Associate Movement Director, Nuffield Southampton/National/International Tour); Hamlet, #DR@CULA! (RCSSD); Bonnie & Clyde (UWL: London College of Music).

Stephen Mear (Choreographer)
Awards include: Mary Poppins – Olivier Award for Best Choreography (2005 and 2015), LA Drama Critics Circle Award, Helpmann Award and Drama Desk Award; Hello Dolly! – Olivier Award for Best Theatre Choreography;
For Regent’s Park: Gigi, , Crazy For You, Hello, Dolly!
Theatre credits include: Funny Girl, Guys & Dolls (Marigny Theatre); Guys & Dolls Concert, The Best of the West End (Royal Albert Hall); Chess, Sunset Boulevard, On The Town (ENO); 42ND Street (Théâtre du Châtelet); Singin’ In The Rain (Grand Palais); Top Hat, Througholy Modern Millie (Kilworth House); City Of Angels, The Vote, The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui (Donmar Warehouse); White Christmas, Scrooge The Musical (Curve); Mack and Mabel, The Pyjama Game, She Loves Me, Amadeus, Music Man, Funny Girl, How To Succeed In Business, Putting It Together, The Grapes of Wrath (Chichester); Guys & Dolls, Dreamgirls, Ragtime (Milwaukee Rep); Die Fledermaus, Mary Poppins, The Little Mermaid, Sunset Boulevard (Broadway); Old Friends – Tribute to Sondheim (Gielgud); Little Shop of Horrors (Storyhouse, Chester); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (West Yorkshire Playhouse/ UK Tour); Stephen Ward (Aldwych); Betty Blue Eyes (Novello); Shoes (Sadler’s Wells/Peacock); Me and My Girl (Crucible); Anything Goes (NT/Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Acorn Antiques The Musical (Theatre Royal Haymarket/ UK Tour).
Other theatre credits include: Old Friends – Tribute to Sondheim, Little Shop of Horrors (Director/Choreographer; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Stephen Ward; Betty Blue Eye; Shoes (Director/Choreographer); Me and My Girl; Anything Goes; Acorn Antiques the Musical.

Ebony Molina (Associate Choreographer)
Ebony is the Associate Artistic Director of The Mconie Company currently developing the Artist.
For Regent’s Park: Carousel, On The Town
Theatre credits include: As Associate Choreographer: The Secret Life of Bees (Almeida). As Choregraphic Supervisor: Wizard of Oz (Curve); As Associate Director/Choreographer: The Wild Party (The Other Palace); Bugsy Malone (Lyric Hammersmith). As Associate Choreographer: This House (Minerva, Chichester); Jekyll and Hyde, The Lorax (Old Vic); Tommy, Spring Awakening (English Theatre, Frankfurt); Soho Cinders (Queens Theatre). As a performer: Singin In The Rain ( Palace Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); 42nd Street (Leicester Curve); Shoes (Sadlers Wells); Sweet Charity (Theatre Royal Haymarket and Menier Chocolate Factory); Shall we Dance (Sadlers Wells); Be Mine for the McOnie Company (Jackson’s Place); L’Heure Espangnole (ROH); On The Town ( Theatre du Chatelet Paris); Sinatra ( The London Palladium); Chicago (Adelphi); West Side Story (Bregenz Festival); Beauty and the Beast (RSC); On your Toes (Japan); Les Demoiselles du Rochefort Palais De Congres Paris); My One and Only (Piccadilly Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Piccadilly Theatre); Chess (Denmark); The Carman (Sadlers Wells); Dorian Gray (Edinburgh Festival and Sadlers Wells); Nutcracker (Sadlers Wells); Edward Scissorhands (US Tour).
Film credits include: Disney’s Beauty and The Beast, The Little Mermaid, Wonka, Greatest Days
Workshops include: Company, King Kong, Groundhog Day, Jekyll and Hyde, The Lorax

Janis Price (Voice & Text Director)
For Regent’s Park: The Seagull.
Theatre includes: Romeo & Juliet, Much Ado About Nothing, King Lear, Boudica (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Secret Theatre, All’s Well That Ends Well, The Captive Queen, As You Like It (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); Romeo & Juliet (Southwark Playhouse); Once Upon a Time in Nazi Occupied Tunisia (The Almeida); The Messiah (Birmingham Rep); Romeo & Juliet (The Crucible); Perfect Nonsense (Duke of York’s Theatre), Outside in the Street (The Pleasance Theatre), The Seagull, Women of Troy, This Restless House, Rabbit, Boys, The Art of Success, Love & Information (Drama Centre London).

Colin Richmond (Set Designer)
Training: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and the Lord Williams Design Prize in 2003.. Colin is a companion of the Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts. Theatre includes: Grease, Sunset Boulevard (West End/ UK Tour); Wendy & Peter Pan (Leeds Playhouse/Bunkamura Tokyo); The Magician’s Elephant, Breakfast with Mugabe (also Duchess); Titus Andronicus (RSC); The Royal Hunt of the Sun (Parco, Tokyo); The Witches of Eastwick (Cameron Mackintosh/Cirkus Stockholm); Annie (Piccadilly/South Africa/Toronto/UK Tour); Pressure (Ambassadors/Edinburgh Lyceum/Chichester Festival); Spring Awakening (Headlong); Sunshine on Leith, Animal Farm (also Leeds Playhouse); Come on Home, Jimmy’s Hall (Abbey, Dublin); Sweeney Todd (WNO/La Monnaie/Royal Danish Opera); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Dancing at Lughnasa (Birmingham Rep); Twelfth Night, Betrayal (Sheffield Crucible); All’s Well That Ends Well, Antony and Cleopatra (Shakespeare’s Globe); Beautiful Thing (Arts Theatre).
Ballet includes: Merlin (Northern Ballet); Pinocchio (National Ballet of Canada/Texas Ballet Theater).
Opera includes: Carmen, The Magic Flute, Kiss Me Kate (Opera North).
Television includes: Doctor Who (BBC).
Film includes: Old Friends and Other Days (NI Opera/Causeway Pictures).

Tim Sheader (Director)
Tim Sheader has been Artistic Director and Joint Chief Executive of Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre since 2007, and will become Artistic Director and Joint Chief Executive of the Donmar Warehouse in March 2024.
For Regent’s Park: Carousel, Hansel and Gretel, The Turn of the Screw (co-production with English National Opera; Olivier Award nomination, Best New Opera Production), Jesus Christ Superstar (Evening Standard Award winner, Best Musical; Olivier Award winner, Best Musical Revival; also at the Lyric Opera Chicago/Barbican/US Tour), Lord of the Flies (also UK tour), Running Wild (also UK tour), Peter Pan (Olivier Award nomination, Best Family and Entertainment), To Kill a Mockingbird (WhatsOnStage Award, Best Play Revival; also UK Tour/Barbican), The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess (Olivier Award nomination, Best Musical Revival), All My Sons, Crazy for You (Olivier Award winner, Best Musical Revival; also at the Novello), The Crucible Hello, Dolly! (Olivier Award winner, Best Musical Revival; Evening Standard Award winner, Best Musical), Into the Woods (Olivier Award winner, Best Musical Revival/ available on Digital Theatre; also at Public Theater New York, Central Park).
Theatre includes: Barnum (Chichester); The Magistrate (National Theatre); Imagine This (New London); Hobson’s Choice, The Clandestine Marriage, Love in a Maze (Watermill); Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, The Three Musketeers (Bristol Old Vic); The Star Throwers, Unless (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); Misconceptions (Derby Playhouse); Streetcar to Tennessee (Young Vic); Achilles (Edinburgh Fringe First Award); Wild, Wild Women (Orange Tree); Arms and the Man (National Tour); Piaf, Sweet Charity (Sheffield Crucible; TMA Best Musical Award); My Fair Lady (Aarhus Teater, Denmark).
Opera includes: The Monstrous Child (Royal Opera House).

Tom Slade (Assistant Musical Director)
Theatre includes: Heathers The Musical (UK Tour/The Other Palace); Bonnie & Clyde (Garrick); The Cher Show (UK Tour); Wizard of Oz (Curve); White Christmas (UK Tour); The Osmonds (UK Tour); Strong Sessions (Universal Music); NYMT In Concert (Rose Theatre Kingston); Starlight Express (Bochum Beeindruckende); Berlin Berlin (German Tour); Timpson The Musical (UK Tour); Evita (European Tour); The Astonishing Adventures of Pinocchio (Hertford Theatre); Charlie and The Chocolate Factory (UK Tour); Lion King (UK Tour); Sister Act (UK Tour); Singin In The Rain (UK Tour); Oti Mabuse: I Am Here (UK Tour).

Ben van Tienen (Musical Director)
Training: Sydney Conservatorium of Music.
As Music Director: Carrie Hope Fletcher – An Open Book (London Palladium & UK tour); Cinderella (Gillian Lynne Theatre), Rothschild & Sons in NYC (Lincoln Center/NYPL) and London (Park Theatre); UK tours of White Christmas, Funny Girl (and worldwide cinema broadcast); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, West Side Story, and The Rocky Horror Show; Chicago (Hong Kong); Ordinary Days (Australia).
As Assistant Music Director: School of Rock (Gillian Lynne Theatre); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium); Wicked (Singapore); Doctor Zhivago (Australia, Seoul); West Side Story (Australia, Europe); Chicago (Australia, Singapore).
On Music Staff: Phantom of the Opera, The Light in the Piazza, Topol in Fiddler on the Roof, Titanic (Australia); Orpheus in the Underworld, The Gondoliers, Richard Mills’ Love of the Nightingale (Opera Australia); Puccini’s La Rondine (Sydney Symphony); John Adams’ El Nino, Britten’s War Requiem and Stravinsky’s Symphony of Psalms (Sydney Philharmonia).
As Cover Conductor: Pretty Woman, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Savoy Theatre), Young Frankenstein (Garrick Theatre).
Ben’s album with Zachary Morris, Instructions for Dancing, was launched at 54 Below in 2019 and is available on all major digital music retailers.

Jennifer Whyte (Musical Supervisor)
Theatre credits include: As Musical Director/Supervisor: 42nd Street (Leicester Curve/Sadler’s Wells); Cabaret (The KitKat Club/Playhouse Theatre); Avenue Q (GWB Productions, Seoul); Les Miserables (Stage Entertainment, Madrid); The Highland Quest, Search for A Scottish Musical (Cameron Mackintosh); Chasing Fate (Birmingham Hippodrome). As Musical Director: A Merry Little Christmas Celebration, The Midnight Gang (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Famished Land (Greenwood Theatre); Avenue Q (Noël Coward Theatre); The Threepenny Opera (NT/UK Tour); Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); Follies (BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Royal Concert Hall); Christmas Concert (BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/ Music Hall, Aberdeen); Dames At Sea (Byre Theatre, St Andrews); Shehallion (Polygram/Clyde Auditorium, Glasgow); Into The Woods, Guys and Dolls, Ruthless!, Spend Spend Spend (Mountview Academy); A Catered Affair, The Wiz, Agents Showcase (Royal Academy of Music). As Associate Music Director: Follies (NT); Caroline or Change (Chichester Festival Theatre/Hampstead/ Playhouse Theatre, London); The Magistrate (NT); Ultimate Broadway (GWB Productions, Shanghai); Les Miserables (Sondheim Theatre); Betty Blue Eyes (Novello). As Assistant Musical Director: Parade (Donmar Warehouse); Martin Guerre (UK Tour); Phantom Of The Opera (UK Tour); Whistle Down The Wind (Aldwych); Showboat (Prince Edward).
Television credits include: The Crown, Pop Idol, Can’t Sing Singers, Soapstar Superstar, Hit Me Baby One More Time, World Idol.


📷 Main photo: La Cage Aux Folles at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

More results...

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Filter by Categories
Archive - Venues
Attractions
Bars
Culture Venues
Dine & Stay
Drama and Comedy
Editor's Blog
Exhibitions
Gay Bars
Gay Clubs
Gay Cruising Clubs
Gay Hot London
Gay Nights
Gay Saunas
History
Hotels
London Theatre
Museums and Galleries
Musicals
News
Opera and Dance
Queer Events
Queer London
Queer Theatre
Restaurants
Shop & Style
Theatre Events
Things To Do
Save on London Theatre Tickets
ESMALE Adult Store for Men

Book Travel

Book London Hotels
Book Flights

Book Car Hire

Book Trains

Book Travel Insurance
VOCLA Menswear
Scroll to Top