London ranks in Top 5 of world’s best gay cities

Best LGBT Cities 2017. Designed by ibrandify/Freepik

London has been ranked Number 5 in a listing of the top gay cities to live in the world.

The Nestpick poll of Best LGBT Cities in 2017 measures a number of criteria including three lifestyle factors surveyed by gay people living in the cities: strength of the city’s gay dating scene, the quality of its LGBT nightlife, and the openness of its fellow citizens. Also safety and LGBT rights of citizens were factored in.

Thousands of cities were considered for the poll, across 80 countries.

London comes in at Number 5, below Madrid in Spain, Amsterdam in the Netherlands, Toronto in Canada and Tel Aviv in Israel.

London scored particularly highly for the quality of its LGBT nightlife and openness in the city.

 

LGBT Best Cities Ranking 2017

#
City
Country
Dating
LGBT Nightlife
Openness in the city
Safety
LGBT Rights
Total(Out of 25)
1MadridSpain4.634.874.874.19523.56
2AmsterdamNetherlands4.814.664.724.07523.26
3TorontoCanada4.604.574.783.74522.69
4Tel AvivIsrael4.724.814.814.23422.57
5LondonUK4.944.974.942.61522.46
6BerlinGermany4.975.004.973.95321.89
7BrightonUK4.154.454.663.54521.80
8BarcelonaSpain4.844.784.752.41521.78
9New York CityUSA5.004.944.912.85421.70
10San FranciscoUSA4.754.845.003.02421.61
11ParisFrance4.914.724.452.49521.57
12MontrealCanada4.424.394.603.10521.51
13ManchesterUK4.544.604.542.65521.33
14MelbourneAustralia4.784.914.843.78321.31
15LisbonPortugal4.513.943.783.99521.22
16ViennaAustria3.814.124.304.71420.94
17VancouverCanada4.094.094.093.58520.85
18SitgesSpain3.213.664.574.35520.79
19CopenhagenDenmark3.693.784.693.62520.78
20BristolUK3.604.244.243.66520.74
21CologneGermany4.694.634.633.70320.65
22Ibiza TownSpain3.063.723.694.87520.34
23MaspalomasSpain2.973.544.274.51520.29
24AustinUSA4.033.973.844.15419.99
25MunichGermany3.874.064.005.00319.93
26DublinIreland4.364.364.061.80519.58
27MiamiUSA4.664.514.511.72419.40
28MykonosGreece3.784.184.424.96219.34
29EdinburghUK3.093.573.274.40519.33
30StockholmSweden4.213.484.182.45519.32
31HelsinkiFinland3.243.423.874.67419.20
32SydneyAustralia4.454.304.333.06319.14
33ValenciaSpain3.332.543.944.27519.08
34GlasgowUK3.573.814.392.17518.94
35Sao PauloBrazil4.574.754.361.12418.80
36PortlandUSA3.754.034.482.53418.79
37Puerto VallartaMexico4.064.153.753.82318.78
38ReykjavikIceland2.782.753.544.59518.66
39LeedsUK3.453.903.452.77518.57
40Los AngelesUSA4.873.754.121.60418.34
41Rio de JaneiroBrazil4.484.693.971.08418.22
42LyonFrance3.632.843.423.30518.19
43Buenos AiresArgentina4.394.483.901.36418.13
44DusseldorfGermany3.843.453.394.43318.11
45ChicagoUSA4.304.274.151.28418.00
46AucklandNew Zealand3.723.393.482.37517.96
47FrankfurtGermany3.904.003.663.26317.82
48HamburgGermany4.334.334.032.09317.78
49PragueCzech Republic4.243.843.334.31217.72
50CalgaryCanada2.572.273.724.03517.59
51LiverpoolUK2.693.303.243.34517.57
52BostonUSA4.123.332.903.18417.53
53BirminghamUK2.873.873.811.92517.47
54BrusselsBelgium3.944.443.151.68417.21
55SeattleUSA3.393.243.303.22417.15
56CorkIreland2.002.062.784.75516.59
57NurembergGermany3.302.812.974.47316.55
58Las VegasUSA3.973.363.631.52416.48
59BordeauxFrance3.152.602.812.89516.45
60OsloNorway2.602.574.212.01516.39
61BangkokThailand4.274.423.572.05216.31
62Mexico CityMexico4.184.213.601.24316.23
63RotterdamNetherlands2.752.513.362.57516.19
64CardiffUK2.282.722.933.14516.07
65BrisbaneAustralia3.422.933.213.50316.06
66LilleFrance2.902.692.692.73516.01
67AdelaideAustralia3.512.902.603.86315.87
68BogotaColombia3.183.632.631.32515.76
69LeipzigGermany3.033.693.032.98315.73
70TokyoJapan2.423.273.124.83215.64
71TallinnEstonia2.222.302.454.63415.60
72GothenburgSweden2.662.423.182.33515.59
73AntwerpBelgium2.303.033.512.69415.53
74San JuanPuerto Rico4.002.872.301.20515.37
75BergenNorway2.122.092.723.42515.35
76MontpellierFrance2.542.362.542.81515.25
77UtretchtNetherlands2.062.033.002.93515.02
78ZurichSwitzerland2.632.782.664.92214.99
79SplitCroatia2.722.482.484.11314.79
80PerthAustralia3.483.062.752.25314.54
81StuttgartGermany2.092.392.394.55314.42
82ThessalonikiGreece3.002.632.573.90214.10
83Hong KongChina2.843.152.274.79114.05
84RomeItaly3.543.603.061.56213.76
85BudapestHungary2.393.092.843.38213.70
86MarseilleFrance2.362.452.421.44513.67
87MilanItaly3.123.513.091.88213.60
88SantiagoChile3.663.182.871.76213.47
89ShanghaiChina2.933.212.513.46113.11
90Cape TownSouth Africa3.272.182.181.16412.79
91DurbanSouth Africa2.452.972.361.00412.78
92AthensGreece3.363.002.151.96212.47
93WarsawPoland2.513.122.332.13212.09
94JohannesburgSouth Africa2.482.212.241.04411.97
95DresdenGermany2.242.152.122.29311.80
96ZagrebCroatia2.032.662.091.40311.18
97SofiaBulgaria2.332.242.212.21210.99
98BratislavaSlovakia2.812.002.001.64210.45
99BelgradeSerbia2.182.332.061.48210.05
100BeijingChina2.152.122.031.8419.14
Scroll to Top

Coming to London?

Sign up for the latest offers and gay London guide