Best LGBT Cities 2017. Designed by ibrandify/Freepik

London ranks in Top 5 of world’s best gay cities

London has been ranked Number 5 in a listing of the top gay cities to live in the world.

The Nestpick poll of Best LGBT Cities in 2017 measures a number of criteria including three lifestyle factors surveyed by gay people living in the cities: strength of the city’s gay dating scene, the quality of its LGBT nightlife, and the openness of its fellow citizens. Also safety and LGBT rights of citizens were factored in.

Thousands of cities were considered for the poll, across 80 countries.

London comes in at Number 5, below Madrid in Spain, Amsterdam in the Netherlands, Toronto in Canada and Tel Aviv in Israel.

London scored particularly highly for the quality of its LGBT nightlife and openness in the city.

 

LGBT Best Cities Ranking 2017

#
City
Country
Dating
LGBT Nightlife
Openness in the city
Safety
LGBT Rights
Total(Out of 25)
1MadridSpain4.634.874.874.19523.56
2AmsterdamNetherlands4.814.664.724.07523.26
3TorontoCanada4.604.574.783.74522.69
4Tel AvivIsrael4.724.814.814.23422.57
5LondonUK4.944.974.942.61522.46
6BerlinGermany4.975.004.973.95321.89
7BrightonUK4.154.454.663.54521.80
8BarcelonaSpain4.844.784.752.41521.78
9New York CityUSA5.004.944.912.85421.70
10San FranciscoUSA4.754.845.003.02421.61
11ParisFrance4.914.724.452.49521.57
12MontrealCanada4.424.394.603.10521.51
13ManchesterUK4.544.604.542.65521.33
14MelbourneAustralia4.784.914.843.78321.31
15LisbonPortugal4.513.943.783.99521.22
16ViennaAustria3.814.124.304.71420.94
17VancouverCanada4.094.094.093.58520.85
18SitgesSpain3.213.664.574.35520.79
19CopenhagenDenmark3.693.784.693.62520.78
20BristolUK3.604.244.243.66520.74
21CologneGermany4.694.634.633.70320.65
22Ibiza TownSpain3.063.723.694.87520.34
23MaspalomasSpain2.973.544.274.51520.29
24AustinUSA4.033.973.844.15419.99
25MunichGermany3.874.064.005.00319.93
26DublinIreland4.364.364.061.80519.58
27MiamiUSA4.664.514.511.72419.40
28MykonosGreece3.784.184.424.96219.34
29EdinburghUK3.093.573.274.40519.33
30StockholmSweden4.213.484.182.45519.32
31HelsinkiFinland3.243.423.874.67419.20
32SydneyAustralia4.454.304.333.06319.14
33ValenciaSpain3.332.543.944.27519.08
34GlasgowUK3.573.814.392.17518.94
35Sao PauloBrazil4.574.754.361.12418.80
36PortlandUSA3.754.034.482.53418.79
37Puerto VallartaMexico4.064.153.753.82318.78
38ReykjavikIceland2.782.753.544.59518.66
39LeedsUK3.453.903.452.77518.57
40Los AngelesUSA4.873.754.121.60418.34
41Rio de JaneiroBrazil4.484.693.971.08418.22
42LyonFrance3.632.843.423.30518.19
43Buenos AiresArgentina4.394.483.901.36418.13
44DusseldorfGermany3.843.453.394.43318.11
45ChicagoUSA4.304.274.151.28418.00
46AucklandNew Zealand3.723.393.482.37517.96
47FrankfurtGermany3.904.003.663.26317.82
48HamburgGermany4.334.334.032.09317.78
49PragueCzech Republic4.243.843.334.31217.72
50CalgaryCanada2.572.273.724.03517.59
51LiverpoolUK2.693.303.243.34517.57
52BostonUSA4.123.332.903.18417.53
53BirminghamUK2.873.873.811.92517.47
54BrusselsBelgium3.944.443.151.68417.21
55SeattleUSA3.393.243.303.22417.15
56CorkIreland2.002.062.784.75516.59
57NurembergGermany3.302.812.974.47316.55
58Las VegasUSA3.973.363.631.52416.48
59BordeauxFrance3.152.602.812.89516.45
60OsloNorway2.602.574.212.01516.39
61BangkokThailand4.274.423.572.05216.31
62Mexico CityMexico4.184.213.601.24316.23
63RotterdamNetherlands2.752.513.362.57516.19
64CardiffUK2.282.722.933.14516.07
65BrisbaneAustralia3.422.933.213.50316.06
66LilleFrance2.902.692.692.73516.01
67AdelaideAustralia3.512.902.603.86315.87
68BogotaColombia3.183.632.631.32515.76
69LeipzigGermany3.033.693.032.98315.73
70TokyoJapan2.423.273.124.83215.64
71TallinnEstonia2.222.302.454.63415.60
72GothenburgSweden2.662.423.182.33515.59
73AntwerpBelgium2.303.033.512.69415.53
74San JuanPuerto Rico4.002.872.301.20515.37
75BergenNorway2.122.092.723.42515.35
76MontpellierFrance2.542.362.542.81515.25
77UtretchtNetherlands2.062.033.002.93515.02
78ZurichSwitzerland2.632.782.664.92214.99
79SplitCroatia2.722.482.484.11314.79
80PerthAustralia3.483.062.752.25314.54
81StuttgartGermany2.092.392.394.55314.42
82ThessalonikiGreece3.002.632.573.90214.10
83Hong KongChina2.843.152.274.79114.05
84RomeItaly3.543.603.061.56213.76
85BudapestHungary2.393.092.843.38213.70
86MarseilleFrance2.362.452.421.44513.67
87MilanItaly3.123.513.091.88213.60
88SantiagoChile3.663.182.871.76213.47
89ShanghaiChina2.933.212.513.46113.11
90Cape TownSouth Africa3.272.182.181.16412.79
91DurbanSouth Africa2.452.972.361.00412.78
92AthensGreece3.363.002.151.96212.47
93WarsawPoland2.513.122.332.13212.09
94JohannesburgSouth Africa2.482.212.241.04411.97
95DresdenGermany2.242.152.122.29311.80
96ZagrebCroatia2.032.662.091.40311.18
97SofiaBulgaria2.332.242.212.21210.99
98BratislavaSlovakia2.812.002.001.64210.45
99BelgradeSerbia2.182.332.061.48210.05
100BeijingChina2.152.122.031.8419.14
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Filter by Categories
Archive - Venues
Attractions
Bars
Culture Venues
Dine & Stay
Drama & Comedy
Editor's Blog
Exhibitions
Gay Bars
Gay Clubs
Gay Cruising Clubs
Gay Hot London
Gay Nights
Gay Saunas
History
Hotels
London Theatre
Museums & Galleries
Musicals
News
Opera & Dance
Queer Events
Queer London
Queer Theatre
Restaurants
Shop & Style
Theatre Events
Things To Do
Esmale Gay Adult Store
Save on London Theatre Tickets

Book Travel

Book London Hotels
Book Flights

Book Car Hire

Book Trains

Book Travel Insurance
VOCLA Menswear
Scroll to Top